Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 11th May 2023

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information (“Personal Data”) by IMRIEL LIMITED and IMRIEL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act).

Overview
We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and following best practice data guidelines to safeguard all data that we collect, process, and hold. For these purposes, “Data” means any information which relates to an identified or identifiable person, for example, email and postal addresses, telephone numbers, payment information, account data, etc. This Privacy Policy explains the type of Data we collect, how we process Data, and our procedures in case of a security breach. If at any time you have a query about how your data is used, please contact contact@imriel.com
1. Personal Data Collection
We may collect and process the following types of Personal Data:
  • Personal information provided by you, including but not limited to your name, address, email address, phone number, and other contact details.
  • Information about your use of our website, products, and services, including IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.
  • Information about your use of our website, products, and services, including IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system.
  • Information obtained through cookies and similar technologies to improve your browsing experience and provide personalized content.
2. Data Collection Method
  • Information provided by the user.
  • Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies
  • Third-party sources
  • Social media platforms
  • Advertising networks
  • Public databases
3. Purpose of Personal Data Usage
We will use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • To provide and maintain our products and services.
  • To respond to your inquiries, requests, and complaints.
  • For employment, including related services and requirements.
  • To comply with legal obligations and enforce our rights.
  • For travel bookings
  • For recruitment purposes
  • For background verification
  • For social media marketing
4. Third-Party Service Providers
We may share your Personal Data with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating the business and providing services to you. These third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data and can only use it in accordance with our instructions.
5. Legal Requirements
We may disclose your Personal Data if required by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to:
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Protect and defend our rights or property.
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing.
6. Data Retention
We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy or as required by applicable laws. When your Personal Data is no longer needed, we will securely delete or anonymize it.
7. Data Security
We are dedicated to keeping your data safe. We are certified under ISO27001 as having put technical and organizational policies, procedures, and controls in place to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. We ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it and those individuals are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Where necessary, we apply encryption and anonymization techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.
8. Rights of Data Subjects
You have certain rights regarding your Personal Data, including the right to: Access, correct, or update your Personal Data. Object to or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. Request the deletion of your Personal Data, subject to legal obligations. Receive a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Withdraw your consent at any time if the processing is based on consent.
9. Children’s Privacy
Our services are not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from children. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a child without parental consent, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.
10. Data Breach
We follow strict precautions to keep your data safe. As per data privacy best practice, We have formulated an internal procedure for such incident and weakness management. In the event of Data theft. If we believe that Data has been significantly compromised, we will report the issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We will notify you without delay of any data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms. If required relevant authorities will be informed regarding the occurrence of such information within 72 hours of the incident.
11. Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The “Effective Date” will indicate the updated version at the top of the Policy. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to stay informed about our data practices.
12. Contact Us
If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at:

IMRIEL Limited

London

86-90 Paul Street
London
EC2A 4NE
United Kingdom

IMRIEL Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Pune

1A, 2nd floor,
Tower 3 Cerebrum IT Park,
Kalyaninagar, Pune,
Maharashtra 411014 India

IMRIEL Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Vadodara

9th Floor, 904-908 Samanvay Silver
Beside Royal Orchid Hotel,
Munjmahuda Circle, Akota,
Vadodara – 390 020
Gujarat, India

By using our website or services, you acknowledge that you have read the privacy policy and agree to its terms and conditions.